Bobst Info
Comments (0)
Search BobCat
Search for books, journals, videos, etc. in our local libraries and special collections.
Introduction
This Research Guide addresses the broad discipline of Medieval and Renaissance Studies, which includes both literary and historical research. Related fields, such as Art History, Music, and the History of Science are treated by separate Research Guides, though reference will be made here to some of their resources.
See the tabs above to navigate among the various resource categories.
A Few Essential Resources
The following are just a few essential resources for identifying literature in Medieval and Renaissance Studies. A broader range of resources is provided in the tabs above.
- Brepols Periodical & Miscellanea OnlinePeriodicals and books from Brepols
- Columbia University's Ancient & Medieval Studies Reading RoomAn essential resource for any NYU researcher seeking primary sources in the fields of Ancient & Medieval Studies.
- The Dictionary of the Middle AgesThe 13-volume encyclopedia is available in the 1st-floor Reference Center of Bobst Library at: D114 .D5 1982.
- International Encyclopaedia for the Middle AgesA supplement to the German-language Lexikon des Mittelalters, which complements and fills in gaps in the coverage of the present Lexikon.
- ITER: A Bibliography of the RenaissanceA bibliography of more than 1,047,000 records for articles, essays, books, dissertation abstracts, encyclopedia entries and reviews from 9,757 publications, including 1,707 journals for study of the Middle Ages & the Renaissance.
- Library of Latin TextsThe Library of Latin Texts provides full-text access to texts from the beginning of Latin literature (Livius Andronicus, 240 BC) through to the texts of the Second Vatican Council (1962-1965).
- Medieval Bibliographies The essential resource for identifying articles in the field of Medieval Studies.
- Middle English Teaching Resources OnlineA "virtual classroom" that provides guided, interactive instruction on the linguistic, stylistic, and editorial features of some of late medieval England's greatest texts
- New Cambridge Medieval History OnlineThe link will take you to "Cambridge Histories Online." Either search for "medieval" or browse the "General History" list to find the volumes of the New Cambridge Medieval History.
- New Catholic EncyclopediaThis 15-volume work is available as an online resource and also in paper in the 1st-floor Reference Center in Bobst Library at BX841 .N44 1967.
- Patrologia LatinaFull-text access to the largest single collection of patristic texts.
Subject Librarian |
![]() Michael Stoller, Director of Collections & Research Services, Medieval/Renaissance Studies Librarian Contact Info Elmer Holmes Bobst Library 70 Washington Square South New York, NY 10012 (212) 998-2566 Send Email Links: Profile & Guides Subjects: Medieval & Renaissance Studies |


Loading...
