Printers / Mobile / Screenreaders

Admin Sign In 

Francophone Literature 

Last update: Mar 20th, 2009 URL: http://nyu.libguides.com/francophone  Print Guide  RSS Updates

Biographical Information             Print Page
  
 

Biographical Information

  • African Writers. 
    Cox, C. Brian. New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, c1997. 
    Bobst Ref1 PL8010.A453 1997, 2 vols.
      Arranged alphabetically by name of author. Each entry offers a brief introductory statement, a longer biographical article, a long essay on the author's works, and a selected bibliography of the author's works and critical studies. Volume 1 also contains a list of writers by country and a chronology of African history.
  • Caribbean Writers: A Bio-bibliographical Critical Encyclopedia. 
    Herdeck, Donald E., et. al.Washington: Three Continents Press, c1979. 
    Bobst Ref1 PN849.C3 C3
      4 volumes bound into one work. Volume 2 concerns francophone literature from the Caribbean (pp. 261-545). Includes introductory essaies, brief biographical entries for authors, and short bibliographies of their works. Also includes a list of critical studies and anthologies on Francophone literature and a list of selected journals of interest. Note: this work is quite old.
  • Dictionary of African Biography. 
    New York : Reference Publications, c1977-. 
    Bobst Ref1 DT18 .D55, projected 20 volumes
      Arranged by country, then alphabetically by name. Signed articles written by specialists in the field. For each entry, includes a bibliography of writing about the subject. As of April 1998, Bobst owns vols 1-3.
  • Littératures nationales d'écriture française: Afrique noire Caraïbes, Océan Indien: Histoire littéraire et anthologie. 
    Rouch, Alain, and Gerard Clavreuil. Paris: Bordas, c1986. 
    Bobst Ref1 PQ3809.R68 1986
      For each country, offers a brief history, literary history, brief biographies of select authors, an excerpt of their work, and a brief bibliography of the author's work.
  • Selected Black American, African, and Caribbean Authors: A Bio-bibligraphy. 
    Page, James A. and Jae Min Roh. Littleton, CO: Libraries Unlimited, 1985. 
    Bobst Ref1 Z1229.N39 P34 1985
      Provides basic biographical information and brief bibliography.

 

Subject Specialist

Profile ImageJennifer Vinopal
Contact Info:
Librarian for Digital Scholarship Initiatives Digital Studio, 2nd floor, east wing, Bobst Library
Send Email

Subjects:
French Language and Literature, Italian Language and Literature

 
Description

  Loading content... please wait