Admin Sign In 

19th Century Theatre History 

Last update: Nov 04th, 2009 URL: http://nyu.libguides.com/19thcenturytheatre  Print Guide  RSS Updates

Home             Print Page
  
 

Welcome!

Welcome fellow devotees of 19th century theatre history!

*5 easy steps to research

Use this opening page as a abbreviated model, a sort of diagram of "how to find resources". Here are representations of images, books, articles, dissertations, and primary source material. You will of course need more than one example for each area depending on the length of your paper.

To adapt this method for your topic, use the tabs that run along the top of the page to find similar resources. If you use this system you should end up with a first rate paper on your topic!


I'd be happy to help in any way I can so don't hesitate to contact me via email or chat, or just drop my office.

Happy Research!

#1 Finding Bibliographies

Here is one example of the many Bibliographies you can find by clicking on the Bibliographies link: Young, William C. Famous Actors and Actresses on the American Stage in the series Documents of American Theater History. New York: R.R. Bowker, 1975.
Bobst Ref1 PN2285.Y6 1975b vol. 1 & 2
"Presents information about 225 American actors, mostly from the eighteenth and nineteenth centuries. He uses excerpts from articles, interviews, and reviews published at the time the actor was working to present both the actor's views on the profession and the critical reception of his or her work."

      

    # 2 find Books using BobCat

    www.testbed.co.uk

    The Astor Place Riot of 1849

    Go to BobCat to find books click on the Finding Books tab

    #2 Find Books using BobCat

    Mathew Brady Studio
    Modern salted paper print from original collodion negative, circa 1860
    National Portrait Gallery, Smithsonian Institution, Washington, D.C.;

    Go to BobCat to find books click on the Finding Books tab

     

    # 5 finding Images

    Forrest, Edwin, 1806-1872

    Philip H. Ward Collection of Theatrical Images, 1856-1910
    Ms. Coll. 331 Avail. from the database NATO (North American Theatre Online).

    Use the Finding Images tab to see others.

    # 2 Books #3 Articles (dissertations) /Staging captivity: "Metamora" and American identity

    © 1999-2008, The Authentic History Center

    An enormously popular early American play, John Augustus Stone's Metamora; Or the Last of the Wampanoags , is an example of how captivity narratives so influenced Americans' self concept that early American literatures manipulated tropes of captivity in their attempt to define "American."

    Dissertations are authored by students to satisfy degree requirements. They usually are not professionally edited. They mark the beginning of the student's efforts in a field. The Bibliograpies are particulary useful. If you would like to see or other dissertations, go to the library page: http://library.nyu.edu/ select Articles & Databases and select the letter D.

    #5 Images/ A Search for an American Voice in Theater: Prelude and First Curtains

    The Theatre in Video Database Contains more than 250 performances of the world's leading plays, together with more than 100 documentaries, all in streaming video.

    To find images and videos click on the the Finding Images tab

     

    Subject Librarian

    Profile ImagePamela Bloom Librarian for Theatre & Performance Studies


    Contact Info:
    Location: Bobst Library, Mezz.
    212-998-2618
    Send Email

    Subjects:
    Theatre & Performance Studies

    #3 Finding Articles via electronic resources list

    via the database Accessible Archives .  Go to the Finding Articles/Databases tab.

    #4 Finding Newspaper Articles

    Via Historical Proquest Newapapers.  Go to the Newspapers/Oral Histories/Archives tab.

     
    Description

      Loading content... please wait